Date of Birth: 26 February 1986, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
Birth Name: Teresa Mary Palmer
Nickname: Tez, Tezza
Height: 5? 5¾” (1.67 m)
Sign: Pisces
Hair: Blonde
Eyes: Blue

  • Was originally cast in Jumper (2008) but the director and producers later decided they wanted to cast a famous actress in the part and the role was given to Rachel Bilson.
  • Her role in The Grudge 2 (2006) was originally written for Vanessa Lengies, who turned it down to work on another movie.
  • Used to work at Cotton On retail store.
  • Described her character in The Grudge 2 (2006) as the “bitchy” school girl.
  • When she first auditioned for Bedtime Stories (2008) she was told she wasn’t “Paris Hilton” enough to play the part, but Adam Sandler felt she was right for the role.
  • Has the same publicist as Nicole Kidman.
  • Was discovered on the street and cast in 2:37 (2006) without an audition and without ever having acted before.
  • Was considered for the role of Gwen Stacy in The Amazing Spider-Man (2012).
  • Long time fan of the Port Adelaide Football Club.
  • She went through three months, four hours a day, six days a week of exercises prior to filming I Am Number Four (2011). It included training for sword work, flips, sword fight, wire work. She also learned to ride a Ducati motorbike.
  • Had pet kangaroos back home in Australia. Her father raised kangaroos.
  • Dating Scott Speedman (April 2010).